News and Announcements

Registration

Posted by Mission Marlins Swim Club at Dec 4, 2019 1:54PM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

Hey Everyone,

Here is the link for Winter Maintenance Registration.
https://cui.active.com/sports-reg/login?a=01b947fe-16ea-42a3-bc4f-e0266e860598

Registration will be open for returning Summer swimmers on December 6th and closing on December 23rd. For non-returning Summer swimmers, it will open on December 23rd. Classes for Winter Maintenance will start on January 6th and run until April 15th. The schedule will be released after registration has closed and the coaches have put the swimmers into their groups.

The costs are as follows:

Returning Summer Swimmers- $185.00
Non-Returning Summer Swimmers- $270

There is an additional fundraising fee that each family will need to pay. This payment will be made separate from the online registration. The fundraising fees can be paid at the pool on either December 28th or January 4th from 10-12. Shelley Diewold will be in the pool viewing area to accept your cheques. The fundraising fees are as follows:

$80 to purchase chocolate bars (the sale of these bars will cover your fundraising costs)
or
$40 flat fee (no chocolate bar sales required)

Please note that if your fundraising fees are not paid prior to your swimmers first practice, they WILL NOT be allowed to enter the pool.

Thank you.

If you have any questions, please reply to:
missionmarlins@hotmail.com

Job Opportunity

Posted by Mission Marlins Swim Club at Dec 4, 2019 1:44PM PST ( 0 Comments )
image

JOB ALERT***Applications for Head Coach and Assistant Head Coach are now being accepted for the
2020 Mission Marlins competitive summer swimming program.
Please note that these positions will include early mornings, late afternoons, and weekends. please see brochure for details

Post Author Picture

Dinner & AGM

Posted by Mission Marlins Swim Club at Sep 17, 2019 8:47PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

You are invited
To Mission Marlins Awards Night
On Friday, October 18, 2019
At Parkside Church
33837 Prentis Avenue
(A block pass the Clarke Theatre on left in Mission)

Doors Open at 6:00pm
Pizza Dinner at 6:15pm
Followed by Annual General Meeting 2019/2020 and Awards
~~~~~~~
Please RSVP to Jenny Joe Ewert at
Ewertjennyjoe@gmail.com
no later than Friday, October 11, 2019
with the total number of Adult(s) and Child(ren) attending.

Please note this invitation is for
immediate swim family only as space is limited.

Those last names start with A – E, please bring a veggie plate,
those last names start with F – J, please bring a fruit plate,
those last names start with K – P, please bring a salad and
those last names start with Q – Z, please bring a dessert.

Only water will be available.
Please bring your own NON-alcoholic beverages.

We look forward to seeing all our Mission Marlins Families
and celebrate the recognition of many amazing swimmers!!

Post Author Picture

Fraser Valley Bylaws

Posted by Fraser Valley Region at Aug 28, 2019 2:56PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

Our new Bylaws are now posted in the document section

image

After more than 60 teams across the province battled it out in the pool the Marlins finished 7th overall, which is higher than any other club in the Fraser Valley!

Below is a summary of our 16 Provincial medalists:

-Lindsey Johnson (Div. 1 Girl) – 1 medal! (1 individual BRONZE)

-Luc McCormick (Div. 1 Boy) – 2 medals! (1 club Relay GOLD and 1 club Relay SILVER)

-Shae Lawless (Div. 1 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay SILVER)

-Jack Smith (Div. 1 Boy) – 2 medals! (1 club Relay GOLD and 1 club Relay SILVER)

-Nate Ewert (competing as Div. 1 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay SILVER)

-Adam Smith (Div. 1 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay GOLD)

-Jesse Bruins (Div. 1 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay GOLD)

-Alexia Smith (Div. 2 Girl) – 1 medal! (1 Regional Relay BRONZE)

-Sienna Saunders (Div. 3 Girl) – 2 medals! (1 individual GOLD and 1 individual BRONZE)

-Anna Scott (Div. 5 Girl) – 4 medals! (1 individual GOLD, 1 individual SILVER, 1 individual BRONZE, and 1 Regional Relay BRONZE)

-Reggie Wiebe (Div. 5 Girl) – 1 medal! (1 Regional Relay BRONZE)

-Colton Tebbutt (Div. 5 Boy) – 5 medals! (3 individual SILVER, 1 club Relay GOLD, and 1 Regional Relay BRONZE)

-Tyler Klatt (Div. 5 Boy) – 2 medals! (1 club Relay GOLD and 1 Regional Relay BRONZE)

-Adam Johnson (Div. 5 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay GOLD)

-Dawson Harvey (Div. 5 Boy) – 1 medal! (1 club Relay GOLD)

-Freddie Wiebe (Div. 7 Girl) – 1 medal! (1 individual BRONZE)

Congratulations everyone, we are so proud of each and every one of you!